General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the GDPR)


Privacy & Cookies Statement (version 1 updated May 2018)

This statement (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website ("our site") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this statement.

This statement will be updated from time to time and the most current version will always be available on our site.

Who are we?

We are Spot On Recruitment. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the GDPR), the data controller is Spot On Recruitment

What is the purpose of this statement?

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy statement describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as updated from time to time. It applies to all clients, candidates and contractors. 

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

Our legal basis for using your personal data

For prospective candidates, candidates, contractors, referees and clients, we will only collect, store, use, process, transfer and disclose personal data in so far as it is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees.

For clients we may also rely on the need for us to perform a contract for you, for example in contacting you to discuss relevant vacancies and suitable candidates.

In the event that we need to collect and hold special category personal data about you such as health information that you or others provide about you we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing, please see below.

What personal data will we collect from you?

We may collect, store and process the following categories of personal data:

1. Personal data you give us

You may give us personal data by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, submit your CV to us and when you report a problem with our site. Throughout your dealings with us, calls may also be monitored for training and quality purposes.

Here are some examples of the type of personal data you may give us:

2. Special category personal data

We may collect and process special category or more sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform to legal or contractual requirements, such as equal opportunities laws or obligations imposed upon us by our clients (to enable them to comply with their own legal requirements). We must have your explicit consent to collect and store such data. Special category data is any of the following:

3. Information automatically collected

We may also collect the following type of personal data when you visit our site(s):

For more information about the data we collect from you when you visit our site(s), please see below section on our cookie policy.

4. Personal data we receive from other sources

We may receive personal data about you if you use any of the other sites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them
 
We use LinkedIn and job boards and their affiliate partners as publicly available sources of personal data for recruitment purposes. We may also receive information about you by word of mouth, for example by a recommendation from a friend, former or current employer(s) or former or current colleague(s).

How will we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

for the purposes of ensuring the validity of right to work documents and other ID your details may be disclosed to an identity verification company who will conduct a soft credit check as part of the verification. This check, although present on your credit file, will not affect your credit score;

How will we share or disclose your personal data?

Most commonly, we will share your personal data with prospective employers. This is to enable us to provide you with the best service possible, and to benefit from the specialist knowledge and experience of our relevant brands.

Additionally, we may share your personal data with selected third parties including:

Where is your personal data stored?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and is protected using industry standard Secure Layer (SSL) Encryption Technology.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, although as the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, misuse or loss.

If you suspect any unauthorised access to or misuse or loss of your data, please contact us immediately using our contact details within the 'How can you contact us?' section lower down on this web page.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data in accordance with the following data retention periods:

Candidate personal data - 5 years since the last contact with you, where contact means addition of your personal data to our database, placement into a role or there is a record of verbal or written communication with you. Candidates includes applicants for all vacancies we advertise, including permanent, part-time and temporary positions with any of our clients. This also includes individuals put forward by any of our clients.

Contractor financial data - 7 years following the last payment made. Contractors includes any Candidate who we have placed and made a payment to.

We will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period or where we receive a valid request from you to do so. However some of your data may still exist within our systems. For our purposes, this data will be put beyond use, meaning that while it still exists on a system, it cannot be readily accessed by operational systems, processes or staff.

Use of automated profiling tools

We do not carry out any automated profiling in our recruitment process.

Transfer of data outside of the EEA

Your personal data may be transferred internationally in the following circumstances:

We want to make sure that your personal data is stored and transferred in a way which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside of the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, and where you have consented to the data transfer.

Access to and correction of your information

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.
 
Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us using the details in the 'How can you contact us?' section lower down on this web page in writing.

You also have the right to:

We will confirm with you what the response date will be, which will usually be within one month. We are entitled to refuse the request if it is deemed excessive or a repetition of a previous request.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

Cookie policy

Our sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve our sites. By continuing to browse our sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser on your device or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive or device.
We use the following cookies:

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone or email.

You can update your contact preferences by contacting nikki@spot-on-recruitment.com

Any changes to your preferences will be updated within 30 days of your request.

How can you contact us?

To contact us with any queries around data or this privacy statement, you can contact us in the following way;

Email: nikki@spot-on-recruitment.com

Please note we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

How can you contact the supervisory authority?

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).  You can contact them in the following ways:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk